You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] 7. HB 7065

    House Bill 7065, relating to insurance assignment agreements, passed the Florida Legislature on April 24, 2019 and was signed into law by Governor Ron DeSantis on May 23, 2019. The bill is effective July 1, 2019 - except for ss. 627.7152(10), F. S. which became effective on May 24, 2019 with the signing of HB 337.

  8. Fourth DCA's Decision on Assignment of

    Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes went into effect on July 1, 2019 and regulates assignment of post-loss benefits agreements between an insured under a property insurance policy and any "person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property." On April 20, 2022, the Fourth DCA issued […]

  9. Florida Statutes 675.114