Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] At any rate, as Section 533(1)'s subsections clarify, it authorizes only the hiring of 36 This reading comports with how “officials” is used elsewhere in Chapter 33. Section 534 uses the term to describe positions that are far more consistent with an "employee" designation than an "officer" designation. See 28 U.S.C. § 534 (describing “officials" that the Attorney General "may appoint. . . to perform the functions authorized by this section"). Moreover, Congress's uses the express phrase "officers and employees” (not the umbrella term “officials") elsewhere in the same chapter. 28 U.S.C. § 535(a) ("The Attorney General and the [FBI] may investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees ...."); see also 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510 (differentiating between "officers" and "employees"). Reading “officials" to mean "officers and employees” would conflict with the meaningful variation canon.