Essay Papers Writing Online
[…] Id. § 546(a). Likewise, in 18 U.S.C. § 4041, Congress permitted the Attorney General to "appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary [within BOP].” 18 U.S.C. § 4041. And in Section 542(a), Congress authorized the Attorney General to "appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys." 28 U.S.C. § 542(a). Even more, Congress has shown its facility in vesting appointment power in Heads of Departments across the Executive Branch, ranging from the Secretary of Education, to Agriculture, to Transportation, and to Health and Human Services. See 7 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Secretary of Agriculture may appoint such officers and employees. ..."); 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (“The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary."); 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers."); 20 U.S.C. § 3461(a) ("The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary and the Department."); 42 U.S.C. § 913 (The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is 23