The State of Bail Reform
[…] See Malcolm M. Feeley, How to Think About Criminal Court Reform , 98 B.U. L. Rev. 673, 681 (2018); Shon Hopwood, The Not So Speedy Trial Act , 89 Wash. L. Rev . 709, 711 (2014); Daniel Hamburg, Note, A Broken Clock: Fixing New York’s Speedy Trial Statute , 48 Colum. J.L. & Soc. Probs . 223 (2015); Editorial, Total Failure on Speedy Trials in New York , N.Y. Times (Apr. 15, 2015), https:// ‌ http://www.nytimes.com/2015/04/16/opinion/total-failure-on-speedy-trials-in -new ‌ -york ‌ .html [https://perma.cc/3AUJ-KB6Y].

See, e.g. , Cal. Penal Code § 1275(a)(1) (West 2018), repealed by California Money Bail Reform Act, S.B. 10, 2018 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2018) (“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public . . . . The public safety shall be the primary consideration.”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat.