Odin Law and Media
[…] Does this section apply to designated medical gases subject to the certification requirements under part 230?514.80(a)(6)
*         *         *         *         *         *         *

(6) This section does not apply to designated medical gases, which are subject to the certification requirements under part 230 of this chapter. Part 230 of this chapter contains requirements related to records and reports concerning experience with the use of a designated medical gas in animals.

Dated: June 10, 2024.

Robert M. Califf,

Commissioner of Food and Drugs.

1.  Section 576(a)(3)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act provides that “[a] designated medical gas for which a certification is granted under paragraph (2) is deemed, alone or in combination, as medically appropriate, with another designated medical gas or gases for which a certification or certifications have been granted, to have in effect an approved application under section [505 or 512], subject to all applicable postapproval requirements,” for certain indications for use. FDA interprets the term “combination” in this section to mean two or more distinct designated medical gases that are mixed together.