The Storage Location Assignment Problem: A MILP Formulation
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS recognize that digital assets are not actually stored in wallets. Indeed, the preamble to the proposed regulations explained that references to an owner “holding” digital assets generally or “holding” digital assets in a wallet or account were meant to refer to holding or controlling, whether directly or indirectly through a custodian, the keys to the digital assets. To address the comment, however, the final regulations conform the definition in the text to the preamble's Start Printed Page 56520 explanation. Accordingly, under the final § 1.6045-1(a)(25)(iv), “[a] digital asset is referred to in this section as held in a wallet or account if the wallet, whether hosted or unhosted, or account stores the private keys necessary to transfer control of the digital asset.” Additionally, the final definition provides that a digital asset associated with a digital asset address that is generated by a wallet, and a digital asset associated with a sub-ledger account of a hosted wallet, are similarly referred to as held in a wallet.